J-1 Student Intern

The J-1 student intern category is different from the other J-1 visa categories (Professor, Research Scholar, Short Term Scholar).  It can take up to 60 days to process and requires continual monitoring at the beginning, middle and end of the internship.  At Yale, the J-1 Student Intern category is used by Visiting Undergraduates Participating in Research or Clinical Activities and other students in established internships who meet the eligibility requirements.

There are visiting students who will not qualify for the J-1 Student Intern program and  for whom another Yale appointment or program is more appropriate.   Most graduate students are not eligible. The list below provides possible alternatives for those who do not meet the Student Intern program criteria.

 Eligibility

To qualify as eligible for the J-1 Student Intern category, the participant must be:

  • Currently enrolled and in good academic standing at an accredited postsecondary academic institution outside the US.  (Most are pursuing the equivalent of a U.S. bachelor's degree).
  • Fulfilling educational objectives for current degree program outside the U.S.
  • Able to verify English language skills sufficient to function on a day to day basis in the program.
  • Primarily in the U.S. to engage in the student internship program.
  • Return as an enrolled student in the home institution after the Yale program in order to “fulfill and obtain a degree.”
  • Able to show sufficient funding to support the visit, including housing and living expenses.
  • Able to provide proof of health insurance that meets the minimum requirements of the J-1 visa and will be valid for the time spent at Yale.
  • The internship must consist of a minimum of 32 hours per week and can include no more than 20% clerical work. 
  • Eligible for the Visiting Undergraduates Participating in Research or Clinical Activities appointment or participating in an established internship program sponsored by Yale University
  • Participation in the J-1 Student Intern category is limited to a maxim of 12 months over the lifetime of the individual participant.

Host Department Application Requirements

  1. Confirm all eligibility requirements (listed above).
  2. Create an ISD record for the J-1 Student Intern.  Not an ISD user?  Learn more about ISD.
  3. Complete the following forms and upload to the ISD Record:
    1. Departmental Attestation Form
    2. Home Institution Certification
    3. OISS Intern Data Collection Form
    4. Proof of health insurance
    5. If the intern is not receiving a Yale paycheck, proof of funding in the amount of $2,500 per month needs to be provided (such as a bank statement, written in English).
    6. Copy of the “pending email” from EHS confirming VSR status has been requested
    7. Passport Identification page

After You Submit the ISD Record and All Documents to OISS

Upon receipt of documents listed above, OISS will generate the form DS-2019 (visa document) and the form DS-7002.  OISS will contact the department when the DS-2019 and DS-7002 forms are ready (7-10 business days from date of complete submission).

Pick up forms at OISS

  • The DS-7002 form requires original signatures from OISS and the intern's Yale supervisor before it is sent to the intern.
  • If the Yale department cannot pick up the DS-2019 and DS-7002 from OISS, please create a courier label addressed to the J-1 Student Intern's sponsoring Yale department and upload it to the ISD record.

Intern Consulate Appointment

The Student Intern applies for a J-1 visa at the U.S. consulate with the original DS-2019 and DS-7002 forms.

Intern Check-In

The Student Intern must check in with OISS with the original DS-2019 and DS-7002 forms.

Intern Evaluation

Departments are required to provide OISS a written evaluation of the intern’s performance in the 15 day period before the conclusion of the internship. For programs lasting more than 6 months, a midpoint evaluation is also required within 15 days of the midpoint mark. The final evaluation is due before the intern leaves the U.S.