For Canadian Citizens

Canadian students and scholars do not need a visa to enter the United States, however you must be sure to complete your I-94 record with the U.S. immigration official at your point of entry to the United States. If you enter the U.S. by land, you will be given an I-94 record. If you enter by air, your I-94 record will be entered into the online system. You will need to print out your I-94 record upon your return to the U.S. as evidence of your legal status. In both cases, you will be charged a small fee (it is currently under $10) to process the I-94 record.

As U.S. immigration inspectors are accustomed to admitting Canadian citizens as visitors, not full time students or scholars, it is your responsibility to make sure you are granted the correct immigration status when you are entering the U.S. If you are admitted as a visitor (or tourist) without receiving an I-94 record noting your immigration status (e.g., F-1, J-1, H-1B, TN, etc), you will have to return to Canada and re-enter a second time. 

Depending on your immigration status, you will need to present the documents below to the U.S. immigration official at your U.S. Point of Entry.

 

F-1 Students

Canadian Passport

Effective December 31, 2007, a passport is required for ALL entries to the U.S., including land borders.

Form I-20

Yale will mail you your I-20.  The I-20 is your F-1 student immigration document.  It has been produced by SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) and is an acknowledgment that your record is in the SEVIS system.

SEVIS Fee Receipt

All new students coming in F-1 status must pay a $200 SEVIS fee at least a week prior to entering the U.S.  You can find instructions about paying the fee on this page.  You will also receive a second receipt sent to you by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Evidence of Funding

Your financial documentation must be reflective of what is noted on your I-20 in section 8.  Acceptable forms of financial certification include, your award letter, if you are on scholarship and/or a recent bank or investment statement as demonstration of personal funds.

You may enter the U.S. up to 30 days before the start date on your I-20 form.

J-1 Scholars

Canadian Passport

Effective December 31, 2007, a passport is required for ALL entries to the U.S., including land borders.

DS-2019 Form 

Yale will send you a DS-2019 form.  The DS-2019 is your J-1 scholar immigration document.  The DS-2019 has been produced by SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) and is an acknowledgment that your record is in the SEVIS system.

SEVIS Fee Receipt

All new scholars coming in J-1 status must pay a $180 SEVIS fee prior to entering the U.S.  You can find instructions about paying the fee on this page.  You will also receive a second receipt sent to you by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Evidence of Funding

Your financial documentation must be reflective of what is noted on your DS-2019 form in section 5.  Examples of acceptable forms of financial certification include, your offer letter, a recent bank statement, a letter from your home institution showing the amount of funding they will provide and the dates it is valid, etc.

You may enter the U.S. up to 30 days before the start date on your DS-2019 form.

H-1B Scholars

Canadian Passport

Effective December 31, 2007, a passport is required for ALL entries to the U.S. including land borders.

Form I-797

Yale will mail you the official notice of approval, Form I-797.  You will need to present this form at your border crossing.

Form I-129

Yale will mail you a copy of your H-1B petition, Form I-129.  You will need to present this form at your border crossing.

Form ETA 9035 - Labor Condition Application

Yale will mail you a copy of your Labor Condition Application (LCA).  You will need to present this form at your border crossing.

Important Information About Your Status

If you are entering the U.S. for the first time under H-1B status, you may enter no earlier than 10 days before the H-1B start date as indicated on the petition approval notice.  It is your responsibility to make sure that you are are issued an I-94 record at your entry and that the I-94 record bears the correct visa classification and expiration date.

Other Canadian Scholars

Canadian Passport

Effective December 31, 2007, a passport is required for ALL entries to the U.S., including land borders.

Your Immigration Document (if necessary)

If you need an immigration document, Yale will send you one.