F-1 Optional Practical Training

F-1 students who plan to work in the U.S. can apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT), a temporary employment authorization that provides an opportunity to apply knowledge gained in the classroom to a practical work experience off-campus. Most students are eligible to apply for a total of 12 months of OPT at each higher degree level (e.g. OPT after a Bachelor's degree and then OPT after a Master's degree or PhD). Students with degrees in Science, Technology, Engineering or Math (STEM) may be eligible for a 17-month extension to their 12 month post-completion OPT.  You do not need to have a job offer before applying for OPT.

To be eligible OPT, the student must be enrolled full-time for at least one full academic year, be physically present in the United States, be maintaining valid F-1 status at the time of application, and intend to work or volunteer in a professional development opportunity directly related to the major field of study.   Do not apply using the online USCIS process.  Applying for OPT involves the following steps:

  • Determine when you can apply.
  • Complete the online workshop, which includes the fillable OPT application forms.
  • Print and sign the OPT application forms.
  • Meet with an OISS adviser to hand in your OPT application.
  • An OISS adviser will review your materials and issue a new I-20 recommending OPT.
  • Pick up your new I-20 and OPT application from OISS.
  • Mail your OPT application to USCIS, including a copy of the new I-20.
  • OPT application processing with USCIS can take up to 90 days.  Once you receive your OPT card (EAD) and have reached your start date as noted on the EAD, you are eligible to begin working.