Other Visa Options

The list below is offers a brief summary of other nonimmigrant classifications and should be used for informational purposes only. If you will be joining Yale, you must be in touch with your host school or department, or the Office of International Students and Scholars (OISS), to ensure that you enter the U.S. in the proper status.

J-1 Student Intern

The J-1 student intern category is different from the other J-1 visa categories (Professor, Research Scholar, Short Term Scholar).  It takes 60 days to process and requires continual monitoring at the beginning, middle and end of the internship.  At Yale, the J-1 Student Intern category is used by Visiting Students in Research (VSR) and other students in established internships. There are many students who will not qualify for the J-1 Student Intern program.  More Information…

E-3 Australian Citizens

The E-3 visa, enacted in May 2005, allows for the admission of an alien who is a national of the Commonwealth of Australia and is entering the U.S to perform services in a “specialty occupation.” A specialty occupation means an occupation that requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation.  More Information…

TN Trade NAFTA Status - Canadian and Mexican Citizens

The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional (TN) visa permits citizens of Canada and Mexico to work temporarily in the United Statesin certain occupations. At Yale, the most typical use of the TN visa is for salaried  employees doing teaching or research. While the process differs somewhat depending on your nationality, you will first need a letter of employment from the U.S. employer confirming your employment in one of the allowable professional occupations (see sample to the right).  More Information…

B “Short-Term Visitor” and Visa Waiver Program

The B1/B2 visitor visa is most often used for individuals who come to campus to give a lecture or participating in a seminar or colloquium.  And while most short-term academic appointments use the Yale sponsored J-1 Exchange Visitor visa, which is relatively quick and easy to obtain, on rare occasions it may be possible for an individual to use the visitor visa. The visitor visas are not “Yale sponsored” and their success and ease of use are less predictable.  More Information…