J-2 Status for Spouses, Partners & Children

The spouse or partner and dependent children of the J-1 Exchange Visitor are eligible for J-2 status and may use this status to accompany the J-1 individual to the U.S. Dependents are defined as children under the age of 21 and legally married spouses.  You must also demonstrate sufficient financial resources for their support.

Student Family Members:

Newly admitted students will receive an email survey from OISS upon your acceptance of your offer of admission that will ask you for the relevant information about any family members accompanying you. Matriculating students wishing to notify OISS that a spouse, partner, or child will join you after your arrival should complete the F-1 and J-1 Dependent SEVIS Information Form [PDF] along with evidence of sufficient funds to support their stay.

Scholar Family Members:

Scholars (postdoc, postgrad, etc…) wishing to notify OISS that a spouse, partner, or child will join you after your arrival should enter the family's information into ISD. You will also need to attach each family members passport ID page to ISD, using the Documents Tab. Once that is entered you should notify your department so that they can enter into ISD the additional funding information, and Submit the ISD request to OISS.

Applying for J-2 Status

Each person in J-2 status must have his or her own DS-2019. If the spouse and/or dependent child will accompany the J-1 scholar, this information must be conveyed by the host department at the time of requesting the initial DS-2019 form. If the spouse and/or dependent child will join the scholar in the U.S, the scholar will request the DS-2019 from OISS.

Support Minimums
Scholar $28,800/year
($2,400/month)
Spouse $7,500/year
($625/month)
Each Child $5,000/year
($416.66/month)

With the DS-2019, the J-2 dependent may apply for a J-2 visa at the U.S. Consulate.

J-1/J-2 Health Insurance Requirement

All Exchange Visitors (J-1) and their J-2 dependents are required to maintain health and accident insurance coverage during the entire time they participate in an Exchange Visitor program. See under Health Insurance Requirement for more information.

Requesting a J-2 DS-2019 Form

Please log into ISD (the OISS system used to make your DS-2019 Form).  If you do not remember your ISD password, please contact your department administrator (and they may be able to enter the data for you).

1. Biographical Information

Go to the Dependent Specific tab and enter the biographical data for each family member.

2. Funding

Attach evidence of the additional funding (see Applying for J-2 Status above for requirements) using the Document tab.

3. Save

Remember to hit the SAVE button after entering the information.

4. Data submission

Contact your department administrator and request that they “Submit” the family data to OISS using ISD.