Life After OPT

Other Work Visa Categories

If you plan to continue working in the U.S. after your OPT period, there are a variety of employer sponsored work visas that may be available to you depending on your employer, the kind of work you engage in, your qualifications and your citizenship. Although OISS cannot offer legal advice on the topic, you may find the resources and presentations below to be useful.